Privacy policy

As part of its vision, Caritas Australia looks forward to a world in which the rights and dignity of each person are upheld. This extends to our staff and supporters as well as the communities we work with overseas. In line with the Privacy Act 1988 and the legislation changes in March 2014, Caritas Australia is committed to ensuring that it not only meets the legal requirements but also establishes a culture of good practice regarding personal information about supporters.

These principles apply to all our communications, and Caritas Australia (ABN 90970605069) seeks to be fully compliant with current legislation and is confident that our communication with staff and supporters is conducted in a spirit of accountability and respect.

This privacy policy sets out the way we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

By visiting our website, signing up to our newsletter, signing a petition, applying for employment with us, making a donation or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you become an employee, this Privacy Policy will not apply to your personal information contained in your employee record.

If you have any queries about our privacy statement you can contact us by:

  • sending an e-mail to our Supporter Care team on questions@caritas.org.au
  • calling the Supporter Care team on 1800 024 413 (cost of local call) during business hours (9-5pm EST); or
  • writing to Caritas Australia, 24-32 O’Riordan Street, Alexandria, NSW 2015

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information about individuals including supporters, volunteers, contractors and job applicants.  The personal information which we collect and hold generally includes your name, address, date of birth and contact details (such as your phone number, fax number and email address).

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However if you do not provide us with your personal information, it will be difficult for us to contact you and complete requests or transactions initiated by you. Without your personal information, we may not for example, be able to issue you with a receipt for taxation purposes, offer you employment, or provide you with more information about our work.

 On the website, Caritas Australia tracks non-personal statistical information about visits to the site, the route taken through the pages and other general information. Caritas Australia uses this information to help us understand more about how our site is used so we can continually improve user experience. This information is not linked to any personally identifiable details.


How we collect personal information

We collect personal information you provide to us directly, for example, in person, via your parish, over the phone, by email, via our website or by completing our online or hard copy petition forms. We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources and third parties.

During your communications with us, please do not provide us with any other person's personal information (including any sensitive information) unless you have the express consent of that individual to do so. If you do provide us with such information about another individual, you:

  • must tell that individual that you will be providing their information to us and that we will handle their information in accordance with this privacy policy
  • warrant that you have that individual's consent to provide their information to us.

Use of personal information

We use personal information you provide us for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:

  • Processing donations and completing financial transactions, including issuing receipts
  • Communicating with you via mail, email or phone
  • Responding to your questions, comments or other requests
  • Undertaking marketing activities
  • Analysing our effectiveness
  • Any other purpose identified at the time of collecting your information

Direct Marketing

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by post, email or telephone, we will endeavour to provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications.

By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We make every effort to ensure that our opt-out notices are clear and easy to follow.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please contact us by mail at Supporter Care, 24-32 O'Riordan St, Alexandria NSW 2015, by phone at 1800 024 413, or by email at questions@caritas.org.au.


Disclosure of personal information

Any personal contact information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as mail, database, telephone, IT, audit, professional advice, payment processing and research services. We may also disclose your personal information to our volunteers who assist with many of our tasks.

Strict confidentiality agreements are in place with our service providers and external agencies, and with staff and volunteers who handle your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Other than as stated above, we will we not share your personal information. However, it is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal processes or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency's request.


Data Security

We comply with industry standards to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, whenever we ask for your financial details online, we use security-encrypted response forms.

Unfortunately, despite all these measures, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while it strives to protect your personal information, Caritas Australia cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If you do not wish to make your financial contribution online, please contact us to receive a hard copy form.


Additional information on website and cookie usage

The Caritas Australia website may use cookies and tracking technology to enhance user experience and deliver content relevant to user behaviour. Cookies and tracking technologies enable us to gather information such as the number of website visits, technical specifications (like browser type, operating system and screen resolution), and how users interact with our website.

This information can help us customise the online experience for users. No personally identifiable information is obtained. Information is gathered at an aggregate level and may be shared with third parties to help us analyse website usage and deliver marketing material.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.


Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

To request access to your personal information or, if you wish to update or correct your personal information, please contact us via the contact details provided below.


Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns. If your complaint is about the way we handle your personal information, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them at 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.gov.au or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.


Revisions to privacy policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by putting a notice on our website.


Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact us at:

Caritas Australia, 24-32 O’Riordan Street, Alexandria, NSW 2015 or call our Supporter Care Team on 1800 024 413 during business hours (9 am – 5 pm AEST) or email questions@caritas.org.au