Privacy

Collection of your personal information 

 Key points 

  • Your privacy is important to us. We want to be transparent with you about how we capture, store and use information.
  • If you wish to be removed from our mailing list, please contact our Supporter Services team: questions@caritas.org.au or call 1800 024 413
  • If you have questions about this policy, suggestions how to improve or concerns about your data, please contact the Privacy Focal Point confidential@caritas.org.au


What personal information we collect

As part of our regular interactions with our supporters, volunteers, contractors and job applicants, we may need to collect personal information (including sensitive information).

The personal information we collect will vary. Some examples of the information we may collect include:

  • Names and email addresses of people who subscribe to our emails
  • Contact details, date of birth, gender and bank account details of our supporters
  • Records of a supporter’s donation history and emails to us
  • Employer details if a supporter donates via workplace giving
  • History of employment and reference checks for potential employees and volunteers


Why we need to collect personal information

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not provide us with your personal information, it may be difficult for us to contact you and complete the request or transaction initiated by you.

For example, without your contact information, we may not be able to give you a receipt for tax purposes, offer you employment, or provide you with more information about our work.

If you are making a whistleblower or sensitive complaint, you may be able to make that complaint anonymously. To do this, you’ll need to contact Stopline whistleblower services.


How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information you provide to us directly. For example,

  • in person
  • via your parish
  • over the phone
  • by email
  • via our website or social media platforms
  • by completing a petition (online or hard copy)

We may also occasionally collect your personal information indirectly from publicly available sources and third parties.

If we collect personal information about you other than directly from you, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify you that we have collected your personal information.

During your communications with us, please do not provide us with other people’s personal information. If you do provide us with information about another individual, you must:

  • Tell that individual that you will be providing their information to us
  • Tell them that we will handle their information in line with this privacy policy
  • Confirm that you have that individual's consent to provide their information to us.


How we use personal information

We use the personal information you provide to us for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:

  • Processing donations and transactions, including issuing receipts
  • Communicating with you via mail, email or phone
  • Responding to your questions, comments or other requests
  • Undertaking marketing activities
  • Analysing our effectiveness
  • Any other purpose identified at the time of collecting your information


How you can opt-out of direct marketing

When we send you marketing materials (whether by post, email or telephone), we aim to provide you with an opportunity to opt-out (unsubscribe) to future communications.

By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar communications in the future.

If you wish to opt-out, please email questions@caritas.org.au or call our Supporter Services team on 1800 024 413 or via post 24-32 O'Riordan St, Alexandria NSW 2015.


When we can disclose personal information

We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, for other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Strict confidentiality agreements are in place with our service providers and external agencies who may process data on our behalf. We use third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as mail, database, telephone, IT, audit, professional advice, payment processing and research services. Before disclosing your personal information to an overseas-based third party, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles

From time to time we may provide your contact details to other like-minded charitable organisations or data collectives to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. We will endeavour to provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications.

If you do not wish to have your contact information shared with other like-minded organisations, please contact us by mail at Supporter Services, 24-32 O'Riordan St, Alexandria NSW 2015, by phone at 1800 024 413, or by email at questions@caritas.org.au.

Other than as stated above, we will we not share your personal information. However, it is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal processes or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency's request.


How we protect data security

Our employees and volunteers receive have signed a Code of Conduct and received training about how to handle personal information.

We comply with industry standards to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, whenever we ask for your financial details online, we use security-encrypted response forms.

Unfortunately, despite all these measures, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Caritas Australia cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

If you do not wish to make your donation online, please contact us to receive a paper form.


How our website uses cookies and other technologies

The www.caritas.org.au website and our social media platforms may use cookies and tracking technologies. These provide non-personal statistical information about visits to the site, the route taken through the pages and other general information. We use this information to help us understand more about how our site is used so we can continually improve user experience. This information is not linked to any personally identifiable details.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. You can also visit www.aboutads.info/choices to opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting.


How to access or update your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information is up-to-date.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. If we cannot give you access to this information (for example, if we are not permitted by law), we will tell you the reason why.

To request access to your personal information or, to update or correct your personal information, please contact us questions@caritas.org.au.


How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988, you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Focal Point who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you. We will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

For more information on our complaints process at Caritas Australia, please see our Speaking Up Policy.

If you are not satisfied with our decision, you can contact us to discuss your concerns. If your complaint is about the way we handle your personal information, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them at 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.gov.au or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.


How we revise our policies

We may revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes (the final section “How this policy changes over time” outlines the specific changes). If we make substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by putting a notice on our website.


Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact us at:

Learn about the security measures we take around your personal information here.